Our Staff and Faculty
Click the category below to see staff and faculty in each department
Administration
Dr. William George
Head of School
Jason Putnam
Chief Business Officer
Wade Tapp
Associate Head of School,
Head of Upper School
Scott Schroder
Head of Middle School
Susan Montgomery
Head of Lower School
Joe Johnson
Athletic Division Head
Alex Panagiotacos
Fine Arts Division Head
Administrative Support
Linda Brown
Director of Academic Support
MaryEllen Gillespie
Director of Marketing and Communications
Brenton Benware
Director of Admissions
Diane Poole
Director of Development
Leanne Stark
Executive Assistant to Head of School
Amber Roth
Director of Operations
Chris Logan
IT Coordinator
Chris Zaccaro
Director of Information Technology
Beth Hedrick
Registrar and Enrollment Manager
Mary Lou Capan
Curriculum & Accreditation Specialist
Rusty Bradley
Assistant Director of Athletics
Support Staff
Nichole Montgomery
Main Receptionist
Karen Bentley
Assistant to Director of Fine Arts
Heather Waldorf
Assistant to Head of Upper School
Christy Lowder
Assistant to Head of Middle School
Kate Lunberry
Assistant to Head of Lower School
Liz Gruninger
Human Resource, Generalist
Paula Paquette
Family Account Manager
Susy Ramsey
Assistant to Business Office
Kristin Moyers
School Nurse
Heidi Pieper
Athletic Trainer
Stephen Conard
Campus Operations
James Shook
Grounds & Athletic Fields Supervisor
Trent Smith
Campus Operations
Gray Wilson
Campus Operations
Kelly Sams
Assistant to Campus Operations
Upper School
Jason Ingle
Dean of Spiritual Formation
Taylor Bell
Upper School Life Counselor
Keri Boer
Director of Guidance
Deborah Stuart
International Student Coordinator
Seth Rowe
Upper School Bible
Danielle Teague
Upper School Bible
Cliff Green
Upper School English
Mark Harrison
Upper School English & Journalism
Liza Holmes
Upper School English
Cheryl McIntosh
Upper School English
Deana Zaccaro
Upper School English
David Beaver
Upper School Math
Jeff Herzog
Upper School Math
Tanya Wood
Upper School Math
Karma Crouch
Upper School Math
Leigh Ann Conner
Upper School Science
Arlana Peterson
Upper School Science
Nataliya Stynka
Upper School Science
Alexis Zanias
Upper School Science
Jonathan Bennett
Upper School History
Justin Jackson
Upper School History
Laura Krizan
Upper School History
Jessica Harrison
Upper School Spanish
Annie Huie
Upper School Spanish
Naomi Schindler
Upper School French
Christopher Aitken
Upper School Choir
Alex Panagiotacos
Upper School Band
Erin Lindberg
Upper School Drama & Theater
David Swinehart
Upper School Art
Nick Ficker
Strength & Conditioning Coach
Chris Brookshire
Strength & Conditioning
Middle School
Amy Johnson
Middle School English
Fiona Jones
Middle School English
Portia White
Middle School English
Susan Alverson
Middle School Math
Abigail Angove
Middle School Math
Quinton DeWald
Middle School Math
Rachel Blackburn
Middle School Science
Angela Dunlap
Middle School Science
Trevor Gibbs
Middle School Science
Bethanie Hicks
Middle School History
Ryan Teague
Middle School History
Annie Huie
Middle School Spanish
Christopher Aitken
Middle School Chorus
Alex Panagiotacos
Middle School Bands
Erin Lindberg
Middle School Drama
Amanda McCoy
Middle School Computer
Torri Render
Middle School PE
Zach Nixon
Middle School PE
Naomi Schindler
Middle School French
Ebet Lansing
Middle School Art
Terese Southern
Middle School Teacher’s Aide
Chris Brookshire
Strength & Conditioning
Kate Williamson
Middle and Lower School Life Counselor
Lower School
Lea Wise
K4 Teacher
Barbara Smith
K4 Teacher
Savannah Rhinehart
Kindergarten Teacher
Sara Staudt
Kindergarten Teacher
Kim Waites
Kindergarten Teacher
Melody Dowdy
First Grade Teacher
Cheryl Forester
First Grade Teacher
Susan Herzog
First Grade Teacher
Lou Bishop
Second Grade Teacher
Tricia Portmess
Second Grade Teacher
Tere Tritt
Second Grade Teacher
Lisa Berish
Third Grade Teacher
Anna Shreve
Third Grade Teacher
Autumn Stanley
Third Grade Teacher
Trevor Gustafson
Fourth Grade Teacher
Marianna Jacobs
Fourth Grade Teacher
Matthew Fuller
Fifth Grade Teacher
Trent Lunberry
Fifth Grade Teacher
Amanda Walker
Fifth Grade Teacher
Amanda McCoy
Lower School Computer
Ebet Lansing
Lower School Art Teacher
Christine Patete
Lower School Art Teacher
Torri Render
Lower School P.E. Teacher
Moriah Wilson
Lower School Music Teacher
Meredith Graham
Instructional Aide
Kelli Hooper
Instructional Aide
Katy Ingle
Instructional Aide
Suzanne McCullough
Instructional Aide
Christy McDade
Instructional Aide
Jaime Panagiotacos
Instructional Aide
Peyton Prater
Instructional Aide
Michelle Setterlind
Instructional Aide
Lisa Sheline
Instructional Aide
Betsey Smith
Instructional Aide
Kelly Benware
Instructional Aide
Cameryn Bass
Instructional Aide
Learning Connections
Kristi Bailey
LC Teacher
Kathy Gillikin
NILD Education Therapist
Jenna Hunter
LC Teacher
Sarah Lowder
LC Teacher
Nora Nelson
Orton-Gillingham Tutor
Megan Sanchez
NILD Education Therapist
Stacy Still
LC Teacher
Lori Wilhelmi
Orton-Gillingham Tutor
Deana Zaccaro
LC Tutor
Athletics
Joe Johnson
Director of Athletics
Rusty Bradley
Assistant Director of Athletics,
Head Football Coach
Heidi Pieper
Athletic Trainer
Nick Ficker
Sports Performance
Brian Pegg
Head Baseball Coach
Andy Ray
Head Boys Basketball Coach
John Williams
Head Girls Basketball Coach
Katie St. Jacques
Head Cheer Coach
Ben Kelpin
Head Cross Country Coach
Head Track & Field Coach
Michael Hicks
Head Golf Coach
Brenton Benware
Director of Soccer Operations and Head Boys Soccer Coach
Karrigan Falber
Head Girls Soccer Coach
Heather Butler
Head Swimming Coach
Scott Mandolin
Head Tennis Coach
Torri Render
Head Volleyball Coach